Page 3 of 4

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:05 pm
by antnest8
Prenolepis imparis
Size-medium
Claustral-fully
Queen Size- medium
Diet- honey, sugar water, worms, some plants sap, fruit
Care level- moderate to easy
Polygynous-yes
Aggressive-no
Natural nesting materials-dirt, woodchips, leaflitter
Colony size- medium to small (1,000-10,000)
Moister level-medium to high
Nuptial flights- first flyers and will fly from early march to late April.
Escape artists- no
Parasitic species-no
Polymorphic-no
Strong bite-no
Formic acid-none that affects humans
Sting-none
Special care- ants like the cooler weather so about 80 degrees at max down to 40 degrees and are very sensitive to distubences in the founding stage

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:29 pm
by AntsDakota
antnest8 wrote:
Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:05 pm
Prenolepis imparis
Size-medium
Claustral-fully
Queen Size- medium
Diet- honey, sugar water, worms, some plants sap, fruit
Care level- moderate to easy
Polygynous-yes
Aggressive-no
Natural nesting materials-dirt, woodchips, leaflitter
Colony size- medium to small (1,000-10,000)
Moister level-medium to high
Nuptial flights- first flyers and will fly from early march to late April.
Escape artists- no
Parasitic species-no
Polymorphic-no
Strong bite-no
Formic acid-none that affects humans
Sting-none
Special care- ants like the cooler weather so about 80 degrees at max down to 40 degrees and are very sensitive to distubences in the founding stage
Nice! 👍

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:41 pm
by AntsDakota
Solenopsis (grease ants)
Size-extremely small
Queen size-small
Claustral-fully
Diet-insects, sugary foods
Care level-easy
Polygynous-yes
Aggressive-no
Natural nesting material-dirt
Colony size-a few thousand workers
Moisture level-medium
Nuptial flights-August-September
Escape artists-no
Parasitic-yes, will steal food and brood from colonies of different species
Common species-molesta
Polymorphic-no
Strong bite-no
Formic acid-no
Sting-yes, but can not usually penetrate human skin
Special care-can fit through very small micro holes, so care must be taken when making air or water holes

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:16 pm
by antnest8
here is a thing you can copy and paste for faster typing
This is for single species
also why did you say grease ants and not fire ants?

Common name:
Species:
Genus:
Worker size:
Queen size:
Color:
Claustral:
Diet:
Polygynous:
Agressive:
Nesting material:
Colony size:
Growth Rate:
Sting:
Bite:
Acid:
Care Level:
Moisture level:
Nuptial Flights:
Rarity:
Escape Artists:
Special care:

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 4:58 pm
by antnest8
just a bump for anyone with information they want to share

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 5:20 pm
by TheRealAntMan
Common name: Black Carpenter Ant
Species: Camponotus Pennslyvanicus
Genus: Camponotus
Worker size: Polymorphic
Queen size: About half an inch
Color: Black
Claustral: Fully
Diet: insects, sweets
Polygynous: Yes
Aggressive: no ( have been known to attack Lasius nests) https://bugguide.net/node/view/347869
Nesting material: Decaying wood
Colony size: 2200-5000 workers
Growth Rate: Slow for first few years
Sting: none
Bite: none
Acid: Formic acid not dangerous
Care Level: easy
Moisture level:30-40%
Nuptial Flights: April- late June
Rarity: common
Escape Artists: no
Special care: none

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Tue May 29, 2018 5:40 pm
by antnest8
i wish this topic could get pinned

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 5:19 pm
by antnest8
Common name: odorous house ants
Species: sessile
Genus: tapinoma
Worker size: 1.5mm
Queen size: 3-4mm
Color: black
Claustral: fully
Diet: meal worms, apples, sugar water (so far ;) )
Polygynous: extremely polygynous
Agressive: no
Nesting material: under rocks, acorns, under brush, in soil, in logs, in house
Colony size: 2,000-10,000 workers (not including supercolonies)
Growth Rate: fast
Sting:no
Bite:no
Acid:no
Care Level: medium
Moisture level: none specifice
Nuptial Flights: june -july
Rarity: common
Escape Artists:yes
Special care: none other than don't include open liquids because they are small and can drown.

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:01 pm
by antnest8
Common name: carpenter ant
Species: hurculeanus
Genus: camponotus
Worker size: 6-13mm
Queen size: 13-16mm
Color: black with red thorax
Claustral: fully
Diet: mealworms, sugar water
Polygynous: no
Agressive: no
Nesting material: rotting wood, sometimes soil under rocks
Colony size: 10,000+
Growth Rate: slow
Sting:none
Bite: hurts sometimes
Acid: formic, does not harm humans
Care Level: easy
Moisture level: high
Nuptial Flights: early april-early july
Rarity: common
Escape Artists: no
Special care: none

Re: ant care sheets

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:10 pm
by antnest8
Common name: none
Species: umbratus
Genus: lasius
Worker size: 3mm
Queen size: 6-8mm
Color: light and dark brown
Claustral: social parisite
Diet: honey, mealworms other insects
Polygynous: no
Agressive: no
Nesting material: dirt
Colony size:100,000+
Growth Rate: slow (at least in my experience)
Sting: none
Bite:none
Acid: formic
Care Level: hard
Moisture level: high
Nuptial Flights: fall but can be easily found in spring and summer
Rarity: common
Escape Artists: no
Special care: parasite's, needs host workers to start the colony