Adding substrate

Questions from those who are just starting or considering getting into the ant keeping hobby. If you’re intimidated or confused by the in-depth posts of the other sections of this forum, feel free to post here, and we'll start from square one!

Moderator: ooper01

Post Reply
pko9157

Adding substrate

Post: # 4846Post pko9157
Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:32 am

Hi. I'm quite new to any keeping and captured my queen last year in July and since then I have two workers and a whole pile of brood. I also bought the hybrid nest small for my ants to move into once they have 10+ workers.
So my question is: Do you recommend me to put substrate into my hybrid nest or not?
Thank you.

User avatar
MadVampy
Main Forum Admin
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:19 am
Location: Alabama
Contact:

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4848Post MadVampy
Sat Feb 06, 2016 5:09 pm

pko9157 wrote:Hi. I'm quite new to any keeping and captured my queen last year in July and since then I have two workers and a whole pile of brood. I also bought the hybrid nest small for my ants to move into once they have 10+ workers.
So my question is: Do you recommend me to put substrate into my hybrid nest or not?
Thank you.
Are you talking in the water tray or inside the nest?
MadVampy

Head Forum Admin
Image
Name is also Mike but please don't confuse me with Mikey Bustos, two different people. :lol:
Keeper of Solenopsis Ants. :twisted:

pko9157

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4850Post pko9157
Sat Feb 06, 2016 7:41 pm

I'm talking about inside the nest :D. Any advice will be great. Thank you mad vampy.

User avatar
ooper01
Head Moderator
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 1:07 am
Location: Utah, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4853Post ooper01
Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:09 pm

What species do you have?
~ ooper

Forum Moderator
Image

User avatar
MadVampy
Main Forum Admin
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:19 am
Location: Alabama
Contact:

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4854Post MadVampy
Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:16 pm

It really depends on the species, I know with my solenopsis I basicly filled the bottom 1/4 with fine play sand for them to moved around (they block the entrances with it) and it also helps with the humidity of the nest.
MadVampy

Head Forum Admin
Image
Name is also Mike but please don't confuse me with Mikey Bustos, two different people. :lol:
Keeper of Solenopsis Ants. :twisted:

pko9157

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4855Post pko9157
Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:22 pm

Mine is a Formica fusca.

User avatar
ooper01
Head Moderator
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 1:07 am
Location: Utah, USA
Contact:

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4872Post ooper01
Mon Feb 08, 2016 12:39 pm

It isn't a requirement, but I would add some sand and/or very small wood chips/bark. It allows the ants to do a little design work on the nest for themselves. They will block off areas, plug air holes, minimize entrance size, etc.
~ ooper

Forum Moderator
Image

pko9157

Re: Adding substrate

Post: # 4873Post pko9157
Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:41 pm

Thank you ooper 01 and thanks for the advice :)!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest