when your ant colony gets big enough. do you put it in the hybrid of the outworld?

General Off Topic Chat and Discussions

Moderators: larynx, ooper01

Post Reply
Vaporeon189
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:00 am
Location: Santa Cruz,CA

when your ant colony gets big enough. do you put it in the hybrid of the outworld?

Post: # 16392Post Vaporeon189
Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:01 am

i always thought about that :?: :?: :?:
Keeper of:
1 cat
3 dogs
6 goats
2 horses
1 gecko
a lot of chickens
1 peacock
2 rabbits
3 siblings XD
And hopefully a future ant keeper :D

Martialis
Posts: 720
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:30 pm
Location: Indiana

Re: when your ant colony gets big enough. do you put it in the hybrid of the outworld?

Post: # 16393Post Martialis
Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:04 am

You attach the test tube to the formicarium itself and let the ants move in on their own.
Keeper of

Tetramorium sp.

Crematogaster sp.

Past Queens/colonies:

Ponera pennsylvanica

User avatar
Batspiderfish
Posts: 1341
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:47 pm
Location: Maine

Re: when your ant colony gets big enough. do you put it in the hybrid of the outworld?

Post: # 16394Post Batspiderfish
Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:40 am

You can also just leave the test tube open in the out world, and they will find the formicarium and move in when they are ready.
Links:
Rules & Requirements for Identification:
http://forum.AntsCanada.com/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=292

How to take pictures for identification:
http://forum.AntsCanada.com/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=2167

Vaporeon189
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:00 am
Location: Santa Cruz,CA

Re: when your ant colony gets big enough. do you put it in the hybrid of the outworld?

Post: # 16447Post Vaporeon189
Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:09 pm

Ok THX!
Keeper of:
1 cat
3 dogs
6 goats
2 horses
1 gecko
a lot of chickens
1 peacock
2 rabbits
3 siblings XD
And hopefully a future ant keeper :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest